PROBIOTICS

Probiotics are live bacteria promoted as having various health benefits, including preventing and treating a range of conditions. They are usually eaten in yogurts or taken as food supplements, and are often described as “good” or “friendly” bacteria. In simple terms, bacteria helps balance the “ecosystem” of the digestive system.

Research has shown that anti-inflammatory effect of probiotics included in cosmetic formulations can be hugely beneficial for our skin. And while those with acne-prone skin will benefit especially, people with any kind of skin type or condition can also see good results. Probiotics contribute to the cell renewal and improvement of the skin texture.

ACAI OIL

Acai Oil has  been used for centuries by the natives of Brazil for its healing and nutritional properties. Acai Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Acai berry. This oil is rich in polyphenols, antioxidants, phytosterols, Omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, Vitamins B1, B2, B3, E, and C. Acai Oil is an effective moisturising oil highly beneficial for  dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. It helps to accumulate moisture in the skin, and creates a healthy, silky skin appearance.

ALGAE

Algae- more commonly referred as seaweed. They are rich in polysacharides and minerals. Used in skin care formulations, they help to increase the moisture content of the skin. They are also well known antioxidants. Very popular for their therapeutic effects in body treatments, e.g. as diuretic, deep cleansing or energy boosting.

ALLANTOIN

Allantoin is a botanical extract from the comfrey plant. It speeds up the natural replacement of skin cells, helps with healing and regeneration of the skin, protects it from environmental damage and soothes skin as an effective anti-irritant (reduces irritation).

ALMOND OIL

Almond oil is light and gentle, rich in vitamins A, B and E, and essential fatty acids. This oil absorbs well into the skin and is suitable for all skin types. It helps to prevent moisture loss from the skin and provides nourishment. Used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera is a medicinal plant full of nutritional benefits. It provides soothing and healing effects in many cosmetic formulations. It is used to treat burns, lesions, infections, and insect bites.

Aloe Vera contains many vitamins including A, C, E, folic acid, choline, B1, B2, B3 (niacin), B6. Aloe Vera is also one of the few plants that contains vitamin B12. Some of the 20 minerals found in Aloe Vera include: calcium, magnesium, zinc, chromium, selenium, sodium, iron, potassium, copper, manganese.

Due to  high water content (over 99% water) it is a great way to hydrate, moisturise and rejuvenate the skin.

ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHA)

AHA are chemical compounds that occur naturally and are used extensively in skin care products. They are derived from sugar cane (Glycolic Acid), milk (Lactic Acid) and various fruits (such as grapes (Tartaric Acid), apples (Malic Acid) and citrus fruits ( Citric Acid).

AHA loosen and dissolve dead skin cells by breaking down the cellular connections enabling a natural, quicker and more effective exfoliation.They are widely used for peeling treatments aiming to reduce the signs of ageing and improve the look and texture of the skin. AHA help to generate new cells, control acne, smooth rough, dry skin and improve the texture of the sun damaged and ageing skin.

ALPHA LIPOIC ACID (ALA)

Alpha Lipoic Acid is an antioxidant made by the body. It is found in every cell, where it helps turn glucose into energy. However its production diminishes with age.There is confusion between alpha-lipoic acid and alpa linolenic acid because both are sometimes abbreviated ALA. Alpha-lipoic acid is also sometimes called lipoic acid. Lipoic acid is a potent and versatile antioxidant. It has the capacity to revitalise other antioxidants (including Vitamins C and E) as well as coenzyme Q10, prolonging their activity. ALA has moderate anti-inflammatory effect. It is less irritating than tretinoin and hydroxy acids.

AMINO ACIDS

Amino Acids are the building blocks of proteins and have an important role in the building of collagen and elastin- the proteins responsible for the softness and elasticity of the skin. In skin care products, amino acids work as water-binding agents helping skin to retain moisture. They also are antioxidants and have healing properties.

APPLE EXTRACT

Apple Extract contains Malic and Tartaric alpha-hydroxy acids, both of which can provide a natural exfoliating activity encouraging the regeneration of the skin. This ingredient has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties beneficial for dry skin. It provides the skin with moisture, improves its elasticity, and  helps to delay ageing.

ARBUTIN

Arbutin is extracted from bearberry, pear and cranberry. It is a natural skin lightening/whitening agent, which effectively inhibits the enzyme tyrosinase responsible for production of melanin during the sun exposure. It is a promising alternative to pure Hydroquinone.

ARGIRELINE

Argireline is a peptide which works as an alternative to topical injections ( such as Botulinum Toxin), and achieves the relaxation of the muscles responsible for the formation of expression lines  in much smoother way. This anti-wrinkle peptide, the first of its generation, attenuates wrinkles and expression lines, reducing their depth. The face becomes smoother.

ARNICA

Arnica is a plant credited with a wide variety of properties, including antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, circulation-stimulating and healing. Traditionally is used at the appearance of couperose condition and acne. In traditional medicine is  efficient in the external treatment of bruises. In cosmetic preparations it is used to treat damaged, reddened, or tired skin.

ASTAXANTHIN (red algae)

Astaxanthin is an antioxidant with stronger antioxidant properties than beta-carotene. It is used in skin care for its UV protection abilities.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado Oil can function as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping transport active ingredients into the skin. It is bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. It has a high concentration of Vitamins A, D and E as well as oleic, linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids. Helps to nourish and moisturise an irritated skin.

AZULENE

Azulene is a well known anti-inflammatory, calming and soothing agent, derived from German Chamomile. Excellent for the sensitive skin. Having deep blue colour, azulene is used as a natural dye in cosmetic preparations.

BETA HYDROXY ACIDS (BHA)

Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs) refine skin texture by reducing stratum corneum thickness through surface exfoliation. They are excellent for use in acne products due to their ability to exfoliate excessive dead cell accumulation around the sebaceous follicle. Salicylic acid is the most commonly used example. Its ability to clean the pores, improve the proliferation of new skin cells increasing the skin’s thickness make it effective and often used in acne treatments.

BIOTIN (VITAMIN H)

Biotin is also known as vitamin H. It plays an important role in skin health. Deficiency of this vitamin has been associated with greasy scalp and baldness. It has antiseborrhoeic properties , which makes this ingredient good for acne skin.

BISABOLOL

Bisabolol is a botanical used for its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. it is derived from Chamomile or yarrow. Mainly used to treat sensitive skin, seborrhea and inflammation.

BORAGE OIL (medicinal foxtail)

Borage Oil is an effective anti-irritant. It has a hydrating properties and an ability to improve hyperkeratosis. It is also beneficial for for sensitive skin and allergic reactions. It is a rich source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).  Borage oil improves the elasticity of the skin, effectively treats skin irritation, redness, and inflammation.

BRAZIL NUT OIL

Brazil Nut Oil. The minerals and vitamins present in Brazil nuts can be very beneficial for treating a number of skin-related problems. The oil is rich in omega-6 and 9 essential fatty acids as well as in Vitamins A and E. this oil can be beneficial for combination skin as it is appropriate for dry skin areas and does not increase an oiliness of an already oily T-zone.

BROCCOLI EXTRACT

Broccoli Extract is rich in antioxidants such as vitamins A, C and E.  Vitamin C stimulates collagen production, vitamins A and E protect skin cell membranes and prevent UV damage. By eliminating free radicals, vitamin C prevents skin ageing, reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and pigmentation.

CALAMINE

Calamine is a mineral solution consisting primarily Zinc Oxide. It has astringent and cooling effect  on sunburned and irritated skin.  Zinc Oxide is used in skin care formulations to protect and soothe the skin. It is also used as a disinfectant.

CALENDULA OIL

Calendula Oil has great healing, soothing, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties, which is used to treat skin infections and inflammations, irritated and itchy skin, acne, eczema and dermatitis. It is a very popular ingredient for oily and delicate skin.

EUCALYPTUS OIL

Eucalyptus Oil has an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, anti-fungal and blood circulation activating properties. The most important constituent of the oil is Eucalyptol. It is used to fragrance cosmetic preparations. Eucalyptus Oil is used to treat acne as well as other skin disorders, such as  lesions, cuts, burns and insect bites.

CAMPHOR

Camphor is credited with anesthetic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cooling and refreshing properties. It is also a very stimulating for blood circulation. Camphor is effective for oily and acne prone skin.

CENTELLA ASIATICA

Centella Asiatica has a toning and tightening effect on the skin when applied topically. It is often found as an active component in skin firming creams and lotions. It has an ability to stimulate collagen production, which helps to improve the appearance of aging skin affected by the fine lines and wrinkles. The reduction of collagen in the skin’s supporting matrix is a key reason for the formation of fine lines and wrinkles as skin matures. Centella Asiatica has an ability to replenish collagen supplies, which makes it a useful anti-aging ingredient. It is well known medicinal plant with antiviral, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It has traditionally been used as a treatment for skin conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and minor burns.

CERAMIDES

Ceramides are essential lipid molecules which are found in the cell membranes. They form a protective barrier and reduce a natural trans-epidermal water loss. Ceramides repair the stratum corneum layer in cases of dry skin, improve skin hydration, and increase a feeling of skin softness.  They are beneficial for stressed, sensitive, scaly, rough, dry, aged and sun damaged skin. Ceramide production decreases with age. Topical application of ceramides can stimulate ceramide production in the skin.

CHAMOMILE

Chamomile is a medicinal plant with healing, antiseptic, analgesic and soothing properties. It is beneficial to use with acne, dry and super sensitive skin, as well as for treating burns, skin inflammations and dermatitis.

CITRIC ACID

Citric Acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that is derived from citrus fruit. It has an astringent and antioxidant properties. It is considered to be highly effective in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

CLOVE

a gentle plant that has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, that constitutes a basis for medicinal and cosmetic creams, primarily for the treatment of skin infections and in cases of inflammation.

CLOVER

a medicinal plant that containsisoflavones, plant chemicals which act as strong antioxidants; has anti-inflammatory and anti-infection qualities. Effective in the treatment of various skin problems, including psoriasis, eczema and skin inflammations.

COENZYME Q10 (Ubiquinone)

Coenzyme Q10 is a vitamin- like antioxidant, synthesized in the body and present in every cell of the body. It plays a role in the production of energy within the cells as well in the renewal of the skin and fights free radicals which damage the skin cell thus delays premature aging.

It also improves absorption of various vitamins by the skin cells, improves natural cellular exchange and building collagen in the skin. From the age of 40 or as a result of certain mediations taken by liver patients, the level of coenzyme Q10 in the body lowers and research has shown that topical application may help improve the skin.

COLLAGEN

Collagen is a protein, the most important in the skin because it is responsible for its elasticity and strength. With time, its production decreases and the fibers weaken and loose form causing the skin to look saggy, tired and wrinkled. Research has shown that vitamin C plays the role of co-producer in collagen synthesis and products with a high percentage will improve collagen’s structure.

DATE

contains anti-inflammatory components and antioxidants, operates for the prevention and healing of wounds.

ECHINACEA

a plant extract that stimulates the activity of the body’s immune system, including the immune system of the skin, and also actively operates against inflammations, viruses and bacteria.

ELASTIN

It is a protein elastic fiber that gives the skin its elasticity. These thin fibers allow the skin to retain its original shape and with the years, as its production diminishes it influences the skin’s elasticity and firmness loss.

ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS

fatty acids the body needs and cannot produce on its own. There are three major groups of essential fatty acids: omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9.

FIG

figs assist in the peeling of dead skin cells and in the construction of new skin cells, as well as in the recuperation of the skin.

GERANIUM OIL

the oil, which is extracted from the Geranium plant, acts as natural antibiotics, as an anti-inflammatory, antivirus and antifungal, balances the sebum secretion in oily skin and assists in the treatment of oily skin and acne, and encourages the regeneration of the skin.

GINKO BILOBA

An ornamental tree also considered the oldest tree in the world. Its extract holds the important characteristic in that it helps increase circulation and thus improves the oxygen supply, important for the maintenance of the skin’s health and fresh look. It also plays a role in the cellular renewal and as a very potent antioxidant it slows down the skin’s aging processes.

GLYCOLIC ACID

an alpha-hydroxy acid that is derived from sugar canes, and is considered to be highly effective in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

GLYCOLIPIDS

carbohydrates that are attached to the lipids (fats), whose main function in the body is to supply energy. In cosmetics, glycolipids are used in products to mimic the activity of the natural glycolipids in the skin.

GRAPEFRUIT

rich in Vitamin C and contributes to the regeneration of the skin.

GRAPES

the extract produced from grapes, and the oil which is produced from the grape seeds contain highly effective antioxidants, and assist in the preservation of moisture and in nourishing the skin.

GREEN TEA

an antioxidant; operates to delay the aging process.

HAMAMELIS (Witch Hazel)

a medicinal plant which operates as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, shrinks, improves the blood flow and heals skin lesions and infections.

HEDERA (Ivy)

a medicinal plant, which is used, inter alia, in the treatment of inflammatory skin conditions and skin diseases, such as psoriasis and dermatitis.

Hippophae (Sea-Buckthorn) Oil

a rich oil, which contains a high concentration of antioxidant vitamins, amino acids, essential fatty acids, anti-inflammatory ingredients, and minerals. Accelerates the renewal of skin cells, and is used for mending and rehabilitating the skin. In addition, it is useful for the treatment of wrinkles and in delaying the skin’s aging process.

HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic acid is a natural substance in the body found in the intracellular spaces and it plays an important role in the skin.

It maintains the skin’s moisture, softness and elasticity and it also plays an important role in the production of collagen. With age its quantity diminishes and this is one of the reasons for loss of elasticity and tone which leads to the appearance of wrinkles. In the medical field it is used in the form of injections and advanced cosmetic products use it for the preservation of an elastic and soft skin texture.

HYDRATING COMPLEX (Phytelene complex)

a complex based on moisturizing ingredients such as amino acids, which provides the skin with moisture.

JOJOBA OIL

is extracted from the jojoba plant does not contain triglycerides; has a similar composition to the composition of the human skin, and therefore penetrates the deep layers of the skin and does not leave an oily sensation. The oil contains essential fatty acids, a high concentration of Vitamin E, and also vitamins and minerals which assist in improving the skin’s elasticity, reduce the depth of the wrinkles, and inhibit the appearance of wrinkles. Moreover, it is effective in the treatment of scars, stretch marks, and seborrhea.

KAOLINE

a mineral which is produced from clay (a fine-grained natural rock), which has the ability to absorb fluids and fats, and is therefore used in cosmetic masks for oily and combination skin.

KOJIC ACID

This natural acid extracted from rice which the Japanese have found that it has a skin lightening effect when applied topically. Research has shown that it inhibits melanin formation and thus contributes to a brighter skin tone.

KUKUI OIL

contains a high concentration of essential fatty acids – oleic acid, linoleic acid, and alpha-linolenic acid, that are essential for the health of cells, and is responsible for the skin’s softness and elasticity. In addition, it contains Vitamins C, A, and E, and antioxidants, and has an excellent moisturizing ability. The oil is used to treat a variety of skin conditions, including dry skin that requires moisture and nourishment, aging skin, sun-damaged skin, for healing scars and burns, and for skin problems like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

LACTIC ACID

an alpha-hydroxy acid that is derived from milk, and is considered to be highly effective in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

LEMON

contains alpha-hydroxy acids and contributes to the renewal of the cells.

LEMONGRASS OIL

rich in Vitamin C and contributes to the lightening of the skin.

LICORICE

a medicinal plant with cooling, anti-inflammatory properties, which assists in lightening the skin.

LIGHTENING COMPLEX

a complex which is based on plant ingredients which lighten the skin.

LIPOSOMES

Liposomes are very small vesicles, with a very characteristic structure, which can penetrate into the epidermis and are used as vectors for active ingredients. In cosmetic products are popular in formulations for dry or mature complexion.

MACADAMIA OIL

this light oil is very rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, and also contains a high concentration of palmitoleic acid that softens the skin and makes it more elastic. Macadamia oil assists in the treatment of sensitive, gentle skin, and in the treatment of skin cracks, scars and stretch marks.

MALVA FLOWER EXTRACT

the plant extract is rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory components, and is used in folk medicine for disinfection.

MANDARIN OIL

ethereal oil which assists in soothing the skin and the elimination of stretch marks.

MATRIXYL

a substance which belongs to the peptide group and operates to reduce wrinkles and fine lines.

MENTHOL

a compound made of mint extract, has a local anesthetic quality and an anti-irritation influence. Contributes to the stimulation of the blood flow and to a relaxed, healthy skin look.

MINERALS

a group of elements, mostly metals (such as iron,zinc, and manganese), that are essential for the existence of all living creatures and for their proper function. Some of the minerals are called trace minerals, which we need in minute amounts.

MINT OIL

the main chemical component in mint oil is menthol, which has the ability to relieve pain and skin irritation due to the cool sensation that results from its use. Thus, it is used extensively in various ointments, medicinal and cosmetic.

MURUMURU BUTTER

a butter extracted from murumuru palm trees; rich in oleic acid, Vitamin C, and plant chemicals which operate as antioxidants and increase the level of moisture.

NATURAL MILK INGREDIENTS

contribute to the nourishing of the skin. Rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Contain lactic acid that increases the level of moisture in the skin.

NATURAL MOISTURIZING FACTOR - NMF

This composition of compounds, found in the stratum corneum, includes amino acids, lactic acid, salts and more and has the capability of absorbing moisture from the environment. Its function is that of improving and maintaining the skin well hydrated.

NATURAL REPAIR COMPLEX

operates to repair damages to the skin cells caused by UV radiation through the acceleration of the cell’s internal repair and rehabilitation processes.

OLIVE OIL

is rich in omega-9, and in polyphenols and Vitamin E, which act as antioxidants that protect the skin from the free radicals, assists in the prevention of wrinkles and in delaying the skin’s aging process.

OMEGA 3

These fatty acids are found in all the cellular membranes of our body and influence to a great extent the flexibility and the cellular activity. They play an important role in the maintenance of the skin’s moisture and elasticity, prevention of premature aging as well as are effective anti inflammatory agents thus soothe and calm redness and irritation of the skin such as in cases of seborrhea, and show an improvement of the complexion in cases of psoriasis and eczema.

OMEGA 6

These fatty acids are found in all the cellular membranes of our body and influence to a great extent the flexibility and the cellular activity. They play an important role in the maintenance of the skin’s moisture and elasticity, prevention of premature aging as well as are effective anti inflammatory agents thus soothe and calm redness and irritation of the skin such as in cases of seborrhea, and show an improvement of the complexion in cases of psoriasis and eczema.

OMEGA 9

These fatty acids are found in all the cellular membranes of our body and influence to a great extent the flexibility and the cellular activity. They play an important role in the maintenance of the skin’s moisture and elasticity, prevention of premature aging as well as are effective anti inflammatory agents thus soothe and calm redness and irritation of the skin such as in cases of seborrhea, and show an improvement of the complexion in cases of psoriasis and eczema.

PANTHENOL

a derivative of Vitamin B5, which accelerates the skin’s regeneration processes, improves the metabolism in the skin cells, and increases the strength of the collagen fibers.

PEPTIDES

These chemical compounds are made up of amino acid chains and represent the building blocks of proteins. They are used today in medicine and in the cosmetic industry.

PHYTO ESTROGENS

Phyto estrogens are found in plants and have a very similar molecular composition as the hormone estrogen. During pre menopause, when the natural estrogen production falls dramatically, the collagen level also drops. This is the main reason why phyto estrogens are used in cosmetic treatments. These are extracted from plants, such as wild yam and soy beans and have similar characteristics to estrogen- help bring back the hormonal balance

POMEGRANATE

A powerful antioxidant which captures the free radicals, improves the texture of the skin, and encourages its rejuvenation.

RED ALGAE EXTRACT

the red algae increase the level of moisture in the skin, encourage the production of collagen, assist in preventing damages to the collagen caused by the sun’s radiation, and contribute to the skin’s firm, radiating look.

RETINOIDS

Retinoids are derivatives of vitamin A, among them being vitamin A, retinol and more. Research has shown that topical application of vitamin A and its derivatives over a period of time has increased the elastin and collagen production, thickened the dermis layer and smoothed lines as well as small scars. Because retin-A demands a doctor’s prescription in cosmetics it is common to use retinol.

SHEA BUTTER

rich in fatty acids and Vitamins A and E. Operates to soften and obliterate wrinkles, and to increase the level of moisture in the skin.

SILK EXTRACT

rich in proteins that make the skin glow and provide protection from the radiation of the sun and other damaging external environmental factors, assist in softening the texture of the skin, and regulate the melanin production.

SUGAR

has antiseptic properties; disinfects, softens and moisturizes the skin.

SULFUR

a substance which reduces the secretion of sebum and balances the oiliness of the skin. In addition, bears a slight keratolytic effect.

SUNSSCREENS

ingredients which operate to filter the sun’s ultraviolet radiation, thus protecting the skin from immediate and long-term damages, including the acceleration of the skin’s aging process and the development of skin cancer. Effective protective products are those which contain sun-blocks that provide protection from the UVA radiation (the long-wavelength radiation, which penetrates the depths of the skin and causes long-term damages) and UVB radiation (the short-wavelength radiation which is responsible for redness and sunburns), and contain a SPF (sun protective factor) of at least 15.

UREA

a water-soluble substance which is found in the stratum corneum of the skin and fulfills an important role in preserving the moisture of the skin, protects it from irritation, and operates against infections and bacteria. In cosmetic products, urea constitutes a moisturizing component (Humectant) that increases the moisture of the skin and protects it.

VITAMIN A

Vitamin A is a fat soluble vitamin, known as one of the most powerful antioxidant in our body.

Retin A, a derivative of vitamin A, has been proven to have the ability to repair skin damage like these caused by over exposure to sun, and also to smooth wrinkles and expression lines and to improve the skin’s firmness. It has also been found that vitamin A or Retinol has a positive effect on acne and acne prone complexions.

VITAMIN C (Ascorbic Acid)

Vitamin C is one of the most effective anti oxidants and is also a key player in the process of collagen production. Research has shown that topical application of vitamin C can improve the “re-interweaving” of these fibers in mature complexions. This vitamin is also known to have an illuminating effect on the complexion and it protects from photo-aging and environmental stress.

VITAMIN E

Vitamin E acts as an anti oxidant, protects against free radicals and protects the skin from sun radiation. It is also essential to the improvement of the skin’s moisture level and loss of moisture in the epidermis.

VITAMIN F

Vitamin F belongs to the group of fatty acids essential to the body but not produced naturally. On application on the skin, vitamin F nourishes and moisturizes and is important in maintaining the complexion balanced. It also, strengthens the skin membrane and acts to delay premature aging of the skin as well as showing a therapeutic effect on dry, flaky skin.

ZINC OXIDE

absorbs excess fat from the skin, protects from the sun’s radiation, dries and reduces acne centers.

WILD YAM

a root of a perennial vine that is rich in phytoestrogens, plant derived components with a similar structure to the hormone estrogen, which thus enables restoring the skin’s hormonal balance.

Contact Us

Send us your question or request an appointment. We will respond in less than 24 hours.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt